JOANNA C. PECK LAW FIRM, P.C.
[…] Joanna C. Peck represents unit owners and cooperative shareholders in disputes with their Boards and neighbors concerning issues such as claims of discrimination, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, negligence, noise violations, and nuisances.

Townhouse and Neighboring Property Disputes

Joanna C. Peck represents townhouse owners in disputes with their neighboring properties concerning multiple issues such as party wall disputes, noise disputes, nuisances, and adverse possession.

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 881 and License Agreements

RPAPL § 881 provides: When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.